Home › Travel Intelligence › Best luxury tour operators for Japan 2026

The Best Luxury Tour Operators for Japan in 2026: 10 Ranked

10 ranked of 14 assessed on five published criteriaVerified 14 September 2026By Richard J.No operator paid for a place

InsideJapan Tours is the best luxury tour operator for Japan in 2026, scoring 88 out of 100: the only company assessed with its own office in Japan, a published Japanese phone number, a price on every trip and a full protection stack (ATOL 9419, ABTOT 5233, AITO, JATA). Scott Dunn is second at 77 on seasonal price tables that include flights, Audley third at 74, Extraordinary Journeys fourth at 67 and Black Tomato fifth at 65. Ten luxury operators are ranked. Walk Japan and Wendy Wu Tours score 72 each and are not ranked, because neither sells a luxury product; Oku Japan and Abercrombie & Kent could not be scored, because their websites return no readable content. Only two of the fourteen operate from inside Japan, and nine publish a price before you enquire. The rubric scores what each company puts on its own site, read on 14 September 2026, not how good a trip was; that is what a buyer can check before paying a deposit for a trip nine months away.

Ten luxury operators ranked · five published criteria
88/100 · InsideJapan
#Operator · baseLowest published pricePresence in JapanProtection statedScore
1InsideJapan ToursBristol · Nagoya office · Japan only · since 2000 · B Corpfrom USD 6,286 pp · Classic Japan, 13 nights, flights excludedNagoya, +81 publishedATOL 9419 · ABTOT 5233 · AITO · JATA88
2Scott DunnLondon · New York · Singapore · Hong Kong · generalist · founded 1986from £8,500 pp · Ultimate Japan, 11 nights, flights includednone in Japan; 24/7 in-country team statedATOL 2471 · ABTOT 5222 · IATA77
3Audley TravelWitney, UK · Boston · generalist · founded 1996 · B Corpfrom £3,865 pp · Tokyo & Kyoto, 9 days, flights includednone in Japan; 24/7 UK emergency line, companion appATOL 4817 · ABTOT 5297 · AITO74
4Extraordinary JourneysWashington, D.C. · generalist, 39 countries · founded 2008 Partnerfrom USD 16,000 pp · Private family tour, 13 days, flights not statedown concierge staff in Japan, 24-hour number given to travellers; none publishedseparate client account, stated by the company67
5Black TomatoLondon · New York · generalist · founded 2005 · Hays Travel groupfrom £13,750 pp · Tokyo & Kyoto family, 10 nights, flights excludednone in Japan; 24-hour number +44 7921 214 391ATOL 10531 (held by Hays Tours Operating) · ABTA Y607165
6Remote LandsNew York · Bangkok · Asia only · founded 2006from USD 12,400 pp · Central Hokkaido, 6 nights, flights excludednone in Japan; 24/7 on-ground support claimednone stated59
7Windows to JapanKyoto · Japan only · established 2005 · Virtuosonone publishedKyoto HQ, +81 and emergency +81 90 publishednone stated57
8Boutique JapanUS-based (Texas registration) · Japan onlyUSD 1,400–2,200+ per person per day, tiers onlynone in Japan; in-country support included; no numberCalifornia CST only (two different numbers on site)47
9Artisans of LeisureNew York · generalist · Virtuoso Ultraluxe“upon request”none in Japan; associate offices “around the clock”California CST 2132140-40 · ASTA · IATAN44
10Jacada TravelLondon · generalist, 50+ countries · founded 2008 · Wilderness“From $0 pp” on every itinerarynone in Japan; in-region concierge, no hours or numbernone; terms state “not offering package travel”32
Prices are the lowest per-person figure on the operator’s own site on 14 September 2026, with the itinerary and length shown there and whether international flights are included. Presence in Japan and protection are exactly what the site states; licence numbers were checked against the ATOL, ABTA and ABTOT registers where given. “None meaningful” under reviews means a Trustpilot profile with a single review or no independent platform at all. Extraordinary Journeys was read on 6 October 2026.

How operators are scored and ranked

Five criteria, weights published: Japan depth and ground presence 25, trip design and access 20, pricing transparency 20, operational cover 20, financial protection 15. Every input is on the operator’s own website or in a public register, read on 14 September 2026. The rubric mirrors the safari planner index with one stated difference: the safari index scores review evidence at 20, carried from a verified review index; no such index exists yet for Japan, so the weight sits on trip design and access here. When a Japan review index is built, the weight moves back and every score is recomputed.
CriterionWeightWhat earns the points
Japan depth and ground presence25Regions covered as the site names them, whether the company sells Japan only or Japan among many, years operating there, and, weighted most heavily, whether it has its own office or operating company in Japan with a Japanese number published. A generalist with a good Japan desk scores in the low teens; a Japan-only house run from Japan scores above twenty.
Trip design and access20Formats offered (private, small group, self-guided, themed), itineraries shown with day-by-day detail and named hotels, and stated access that a traveller could not buy alone: a maiko audience, a sumo stable, a kaiseki at a specific ryokan, a walk with a named guide.
Pricing transparency20A per-person price on the itineraries themselves, with length and whether flights are included. Per-day tiers score in the low teens; “upon request” scores 3; a broken field (“From $0 pp”) scores 2.
Operational cover20A 24-hour or emergency number published (not claimed), staff in Japan reachable during the trip, an app or documented in-country support. A claim of 24/7 with no number scores below a published number.
Financial protection15A statutory scheme with numbers (ATOL with ABTA or ABTOT) scores 15. A trust account, a bond or USTOA membership, stated, scores up to 12. Client payments held in a separate account from the company’s operating funds, stated by the company, scores 9. A licence held by another company on the operator’s behalf, or a scheme that covers only some bookings, scores partially. A US seller-of-travel registration alone, which is not insolvency cover, scores 2. Nothing stated scores zero. The United States has no national equivalent of ATOL, so the scale credits what a US company can state; it was widened on 6 October 2026 and no score among the first eleven changed.
Scores are held in a dated evidence record with a source for every figure and are re-scored quarterly, or on request from any operator that changes what it publishes.

Who is ranked. This is a luxury index, so an operator is ranked only if its Japan product is private or tailor-made travel in four- and five-star hotels and ryokan, or it runs a dedicated luxury tailor-made desk. Twelve operators are scored on the five criteria and ten meet that test. Walk Japan and Wendy Wu Tours do not: one sells guided walking in country inns, the other escorted groups of up to 28 in three- and four-star hotels. Both keep their scores and sit outside the ranking. The rule was applied on 6 October 2026; before that date both were ranked.

OperatorDepth /25Design /20Pricing /20Cover /20Protection /15Total
InsideJapan Tours241718141588
Scott Dunn111520161577
Audley Travel121419141574
Extraordinary Journeys13161514967
Black Tomato91615141165
Remote Lands14171711059
Windows to Japan2215317057
Boutique Japan1512108247
Artisans of Leisure1316310244
Jacada Travel111425032
Every row’s five components sum to its total. The ten ranked operators are shown; the two scored and not ranked carry their breakdown in their own section.
Kiyomizu-dera temple in Kyoto surrounded by red and orange autumn foliage
Kiyomizu-dera, Kyoto, in autumn. Every operator on this page sells Kyoto; the differences are who answers the phone in Japan, what is priced and who holds your deposit. Photo: Lorenzo Castellino, Pexels.

What the field publishes, and what it hides

Two of fourteen companies operate from inside Japan with a Japanese number on the page: InsideJapan (Nagoya) and Windows to Japan (Kyoto). Eight of twelve publish an itinerary price; Boutique Japan publishes per-day tiers, Artisans of Leisure says “upon request”, and Jacada shows “From $0 pp” on every trip. Three state no financial protection of any kind, and two more, Boutique Japan and Artisans of Leisure, show only a California seller-of-travel number, which protects nobody’s deposit.

The pattern is the one the safari index found, sharper. The companies that know the ground best document least: Walk Japan has run walking tours since 1992 through a Japanese operating company with a hundred colleagues, and publishes no phone number; Oku Japan, on its own brochure one of the two best rural-Japan operators in the field, has a website that returns nothing to an automated reader and so cannot be scored at all. The companies that document everything are generalists selling Japan alongside eighty other countries from Oxfordshire or Hammersmith. A buyer is being asked to choose between depth and legibility, and the top of this index goes to the one company that refuses the choice: InsideJapan is Japan-only, run from Nagoya, priced on every trip and bonded three ways.

The second finding is about who holds the money. Five of the twelve hold UK protection with numbers on the page, and every one of them is UK-based; the United States has no scheme like ATOL to hold. Extraordinary Journeys states that client payments sit in a separate account from its operating funds, which is not insolvency cover but is more than the other three American houses say. Those three, Remote Lands, Boutique Japan and Artisans of Leisure, are Virtuoso members with Condé Nast and Travel + Leisure awards on their About pages and no insolvency cover stated at all; Remote Lands’ Classic Japan starts at USD 48,100 a person, the highest published price in the field, with no bond behind the deposit. Jacada, a London company, states in its terms that it is “not offering package travel” under UK or EU rules, which is the plainest statement of no protection any operator here makes. Black Tomato’s ATOL is real but belongs to Hays Tours Operating Limited, of which Black Tomato is a managed branch; the cover exists and somebody else holds it.

The third is price, and here Japan differs from Africa: the from-prices are further apart than any lodge rate could explain. Audley’s nine-day Tokyo and Kyoto trip is £3,865 with flights from the UK; Scott Dunn’s eleven-night Ultimate Japan is £8,500 with flights; Black Tomato’s ten nights are £16,500 without them; Remote Lands’ thirteen nights are USD 48,100 without them. The hotels explain some of it (Remote Lands names Aman Tokyo, Aman Kyoto and the Ritz-Carlton), the private car and guide every day explains more, and the rest is what each company charges to design the trip. Ask for the hotel list and the guide-days before comparing two quotes; the cost section below sets out what each tier buys.

The guided days the operators assemble, priced individually

Every operator on this page books private guides, ryokans and Shinkansen seats that can also be bought one by one. GetYourGuide lists guided days in Tokyo, Kyoto and Osaka with prices. Useful for checking what a quoted day is worth before you sign.

Priced private days in Kyoto →

Affiliate link. Commission is paid by the platform; the price you pay is unchanged.

The ten, one by one

Each profile gives where the company is, what it sells in Japan, what it publishes and the case against. Every figure was read on the company’s own site or the named register on 14 September 2026; Extraordinary Journeys was read on 6 October 2026.

1. InsideJapan Tours · 88/100

Bristol, with offices in Nagoya, Colorado and Brisbane · all nine regions of Japan · Japan only · since 2000 · Inside Travel Group · B Corp · depth 24 · design 17 · pricing 18 · cover 14 · protection 15

The only company assessed with an office in Japan and the number on the page (+81 52 253 6068), a Japan-based support team that does on-the-spot translations and restaurant bookings during the trip, and three formats: small-group tours, self-guided adventures and luxury tailor-made. Every departure is priced, flights excluded: Classic Japan, thirteen nights, from USD 6,286; Winter Highlights, fourteen nights, from USD 8,386; self-guided Undiscovered North, eleven nights, from USD 4,536. Protection is the deepest in the field, ATOL 9419, ABTOT 5233, AITO, JATA, ASTA and ACTA, with the numbers. Trustpilot 4.8 from 1,435. The case against is that the group tours run three- and four-star hotels and the luxury tier is the tailor-made desk; a buyer wanting Aman and Tawaraya throughout will be quoted, not shown. No 24-hour line is stated as such, which is why cover is 14 and not higher.

2. Scott Dunn · 77/100

London, New York, San Diego, Singapore, Hong Kong · twelve named places in Japan · generalist · founded 1986 · Flight Centre Travel Group · depth 11 · design 15 · pricing 20 · cover 16 · protection 15

The only full score on pricing: every Japan itinerary carries a seasonal table by departure month with international flights included, Ultimate Japan at £8,500 to £9,400 for eleven nights across September 2026 to August 2027, Epic Japan at £12,000 to £15,800 for twelve, Family Fun at £7,100, Japan with Kids at £6,200 for seven nights. Access is specific (tea with a maiko in Gion, a sushi masterclass at Tsukiji, the Kumano Kodo) and the 24-hour emergency number is published, +44 20 8682 5099, with a stated 24/7 in-country team. ATOL 2471, ABTOT 5222 and an IATA licence. One correction the site should make: the Japan page says “ABTA member” and no ABTA number exists anywhere on it; the protection is ABTOT, which is equivalent and should be named. Depth is 11 because Japan is one country of a global list and no Japan office exists. Scott Dunn review.

3. Audley Travel · 74/100

Witney, Oxfordshire and Boston · fifteen named places from Okinawa to Hokkaido · generalist, more than eighty destinations · founded 1996 · B Corp · depth 12 · design 14 · pricing 19 · cover 14 · protection 15

The lowest priced entry to a tailor-made Japan from the UK, and the widest ladder: Tokyo and Kyoto, nine days, from £3,865 with flights; Central Japan with the Alps, eleven days, from £4,595; Classic Japan by train, fourteen days, from £6,895; a sixteen-day Luxury Japan at £14,435; a twenty-two-day Grand Tour. Regional departure airports are listed on each. Support is a 24/7 UK emergency line and a companion app with the itinerary offline; the number itself is issued with the travel documents rather than published. ATOL 4817, ABTOT 5297, AITO, with the caveat on its own page that bookings made outside the UK are protected only when bought directly. Trustpilot 4.9 from 5,010, the largest record here. The Japan desk sits in Oxfordshire; nothing is in Japan.

4. Extraordinary Journeys · 67/100

Washington, D.C. · ten named places · generalist, 39 countries · founded 2008 · depth 13 · design 16 · pricing 15 · cover 14 · protection 9

Private, tailor-made trips only, and a starting price on every one of its eight Japan itineraries: the thirteen-day family tour from USD 16,000 a person, Kyushu, twelve days, from USD 18,000, Classic Japan with a twist, fourteen days, from USD 25,000, and an ultra-luxury fourteen days from USD 33,000. Itineraries run day by day with hotels named (Fairmont Tokyo, Six Senses Kyoto) and hosts named too: ramen in Junko Hayashi’s home kitchen in Omori, a swordsmith’s workshop in Saitama, a 350-year-old lacquer atelier in Kanazawa. Guides are licensed interpreter-guides by its own description. The case against is on the same pages. Japan is one of 39 countries. The company has its own concierge staff in Japan, confirmed to this site on 6 October 2026, but publishes no Japan address or Japanese number, which holds depth at 13. Travellers are given a direct number for that concierge, answered 24 hours, also confirmed to this site; the only number published is a New York line kept in office hours, so cover is 14 and not higher. The prices do not say what they include or whether flights are in. On protection, the company states that client payments are held in a separate account from its operating funds, confirmed to this site on 6 October 2026 and being added to its terms; that is not a bond or an insolvency scheme, and scores 9 on the scale above. Its Japan itineraries · Extraordinary Journeys vs Remote Lands.

5. Black Tomato · 65/100

London and New York · six named places · generalist, all seven continents · founded 2005 · managed branch of Hays Tours Operating Limited · depth 9 · design 16 · pricing 15 · cover 14 · protection 11

The strongest named access of any generalist here: a tea ceremony at a century-old teahouse, training observed at a sumo stable, geisha at dinner, a night at Beniya Mukayu with kaiseki, gold-leaf work in Kanazawa, a ninja lesson for the family trip; hotels named night by night (the Peninsula Tokyo, Ginyu in Hakone, Four Seasons Kyoto). Prices are on the itinerary pages though not the hub: A Journey into Japan, ten nights, from £16,500 excluding flights; the family version from £13,750. The 24-hour number is published (+44 7921 214 391). The protection is where the score drops: ATOL 10531 is held by Hays Tours Operating Limited, trading as Black Tomato, and ABTA Y6071 covers the non-flight packages; the cover is real and somebody else holds it, which a buyer should understand before assuming the Black Tomato name is the counterparty. Trustpilot 4.6 from 305. Depth is 9 because six places in Japan is a highlights reel, not a country.

6. Remote Lands · 59/100

New York and Bangkok · six regions and 43 named destinations · Asia only · founded 2006 · depth 14 · design 17 · pricing 17 · cover 11 · protection 0

The most detailed Japan product on the page, and the dearest: Classic Japan, thirteen nights, from USD 48,100 a person with Aman Tokyo, Janu, Aman Kyoto and the Ritz-Carlton named day by day, a sushi lesson with a Michelin-starred chef and kaiseki at Beniya Mukayu; Tokyo to the Noto Peninsula, twelve nights, USD 26,300; Central Hokkaido, six nights, USD 12,400. Everything is private and the basis is stated (double occupancy, private car and guide daily, breakfast, transfers; flights and dinners excluded; five-night minimum). Twelve Condé Nast Top Travel Specialist listings and eight Travel + Leisure A-List years are on the About page. What is not on any page is a Japan office, a Japanese number or a single word of financial protection: the terms name Remote Lands, Inc. of New York with no seller-of-travel registration, bond or trust. A booking approaching USD 100,000 for two rests on the company’s standing alone, and its Trustpilot profile holds one review.

7. Windows to Japan · 57/100

Kyoto · Japan only · established 2005 · Virtuoso, Signature, Traveller Made · depth 22 · design 15 · pricing 3 · cover 17 · protection 0

The other company run from Japan: a head office in Ukyo-ku, Kyoto, a Japanese number (+81 75 748 0286), an emergency mobile published on the About page (+81 90 1587 8899), and nine in-house guides listed by name. Eight sample itineraries from seven to fifteen days, seasonal series for the blossom and the autumn colours, a Kyushu castle-towns route, and meetings with craftsmen, artists and historians as the stated access. Virtuoso records 32 verified guest reviews at 100 per cent recommended. Then the two zeros: not one price is published anywhere on the site, and no protection scheme, Japanese licence number or bond is stated, only association logos. On the ground it is the equal of anything here; on paper it asks the buyer to take it on trust.

8. Boutique Japan · 47/100

US-based, Texas registration · Japan only · private trips of a week or more · founder Andres Zuleta · depth 15 · design 12 · pricing 10 · cover 8 · protection 2

A Japan-only designer whose team is American, several of whom have lived in Japan, selling private itineraries of at least a week for a design fee whose amount is not published. Pricing is by tier per person per day, USD 1,400 to 1,800 boutique, 1,800 to 2,200 luxury, 2,200 and up premier, flights excluded, so a ten-night trip starts around USD 14,000 a person before the fee; no itinerary carries a price of its own. In-country support during the trip is included in the terms, a web app carries the meeting points and hotel addresses, and no number is published. The protection line is a California Seller of Travel registration that appears as CST 2114860-40 on the footer and 2114860-50 on the About page, which is a discrepancy on the one number the site does give, and which in any case is not insolvency cover. Google 5.0 from 105 reviews, self-reported on the homepage. Two Condé Nast Top Travel Specialists on staff.

9. Artisans of Leisure · 44/100

New York · 28 named places, the widest list on the page · generalist · Virtuoso Ultraluxe · depth 13 · design 16 · pricing 3 · cover 10 · protection 2

The widest Japan on paper, from Yakushima to Niseko, Kurashiki to Kamikochi, sold as private tours departing daily with named access (geisha dinners, tea in a tea villa, kaiseki at Gora Kadan, first-class Shinkansen seats, supplements for Aman Kyoto, Tawaraya and Hiiragiya). Seven itineraries from six to seventeen days. Awards from Travel + Leisure, Condé Nast, Robb Report and Rolling Stone fill the About page. Every price is “upon request”. Support is “around-the-clock” through unnamed associate offices, no number given. The protection line is CST 2132140-40, ASTA and IATAN, none of which protects a deposit. The Trustpilot profile holds one review. On the Power Rankings this company scored 74 against a generalist rubric; on a rubric that asks what can be verified before paying, it scores 44, and both numbers are true.

10. Jacada Travel · 32/100

London; part of Wilderness since 2020 · eighteen named places · generalist, 50-plus countries · founded 2008 · depth 11 · design 14 · pricing 2 · cover 5 · protection 0

Eighteen Japanese places from Sado Island to Ise Shima, six itineraries with day-by-day detail, kintsugi and kimono painting and whisky tastings as access, and a Trustpilot record of 4.9 from 2,571 that would place it near the top of a review index. On the site, every Japan itinerary shows “From $0 pp”, hub page and trip page alike, still broken on 14 September as it was on 10 September; no hours, no emergency number and no address; and terms that say the company is “not offering package travel” under UK or EU regulation, with no ATOL, ABTA, ABTOT or bond. A London company selling Japan to British clients with no UK protection stated is the finding; the $0 field is the easiest sixteen points on this page to recover, and the same fault costs it on the safari index.

Scored, not ranked: Walk Japan and Wendy Wu

Walk Japan and Wendy Wu Tours each score 72 on the five criteria, which would place them fourth. Neither is ranked, because neither sells a luxury product: Walk Japan sells guided and self-guided walking with nights in minshuku and ryokan, and Wendy Wu sells escorted groups of up to 28 in three- and four-star hotels. Both are worth knowing. Walk Japan is the specialist for rural Japan on foot, and Wendy Wu is the most completely priced Japan operator in Britain and the benchmark to hold a private quote against.

Walk Japan · 72/100, not ranked

Japan-based team; Hong Kong-registered · seven regions · Japan only · since 1992 · The Japan Travel Company K.K. · depth 21 · design 16 · pricing 18 · cover 10 · protection 7

The deepest rural Japan on the page, sold as walking: the Nakasendo Way, eleven days, JPY 620,000 a person; the Kumano Kodo pilgrimage, nine days, from JPY 580,000 with dated departures at JPY 628,000 to 670,000; the Michinoku Coastal Trail; an Onsen Gastronomy series; guided groups of twelve at most, self-guided versions, and a guarantee that any accepted booking runs whatever the group size. Prices are ground only and published per departure. The company operates through a Japanese-registered entity with more than a hundred colleagues, most of them in Japan, and publishes no telephone number of any kind; support is a form, an email and “staff based in Japan on standby”. Protection is a Hong Kong Travel Agents Licence (354159) and the Travel Industry Compensation Fund, which covers guided tours booked directly and not the self-guided ones, so half the range is unprotected by its own account. Founded by two Hong Kong University academics; National Geographic lists it among the two hundred best adventure companies.

Wendy Wu Tours · 72/100, not ranked

London · nine regions · generalist across Asia and beyond · escorted groups of up to 28 · depth 12 · design 11 · pricing 20 · cover 14 · protection 15

Scored because it is the most completely priced Japan operator in Britain and a buyer comparing the others needs the benchmark: Jewels of Japan, eleven days, £5,790; Discover Japan, thirteen days, £6,090; Japan Uncovered, seventeen days, £7,490; Japan by Rail, twenty-one days, £9,590; all with international flights, meals, entrances and a national escort who stays with the group throughout. Private versions exist, Japan Highlights at £7,149 and Japan Traditions at £12,199 for eighteen days. ABTA W7994, ATOL 6639, IATA. Feefo 4.9 for service from 5,361 reviews. The luxury question is answered on its own tour pages: hotels are three-plus and four-star and groups run to twenty-eight, so the 11 for design reflects a product that is thorough rather than rare. The right choice for a first, fully escorted Japan at a known price; the wrong one for a private ryokan circuit.

Traditional wooden houses lining the narrow street of Narai-juku post town, Shiojiri, Nagano
Narai-juku on the Nakasendo, Nagano. Walk Japan prices its Nakasendo Way at JPY 620,000; Oku Japan sells the same road and cannot be scored because its website returns nothing to a machine. Photo: Satoshi Hirayama, Pexels.

The right operator by traveller

For a first tailor-made Japan with a price you can see and UK protection, InsideJapan or Audley; for the best-designed private trip regardless of cost, Remote Lands or Black Tomato, having asked who holds the deposit; for rural Japan on foot, Walk Japan; for a fully escorted first visit at a fixed price, Wendy Wu; for a Kyoto-based designer who will answer a Japanese phone, Windows to Japan.
You areFirst choiceStrong alternativeWhy
Booking a first tailor-made Japan from the UKInsideJapan (88)Audley (74)Both price every trip and hold ATOL and ABTOT; InsideJapan answers in Nagoya, Audley starts at £3,865 with flights.
Wanting flights, hotels and a fixed price on one pageScott Dunn (77)Wendy Wu (72, not ranked)Scott Dunn’s seasonal tables include flights; Wendy Wu prices every escorted departure with flights and meals.
Booking from the US and want the design, not the paperworkRemote Lands (59)Artisans of Leisure (44)The two most detailed private itineraries in the field. Neither states any protection; pay by a card that carries its own.
Walking the Nakasendo or the Kumano KodoWalk Japan (72, not ranked)InsideJapan self-guided (88)Walk Japan prices per departure and guarantees the tour runs; guided bookings carry Hong Kong compensation-fund cover, self-guided do not.
Wanting a Kyoto-based team and named guidesWindows to Japan (57)InsideJapan (88)Windows publishes its Kyoto office and emergency mobile and names nine guides; ask for a price and the protection wording in writing.
Travelling with childrenScott Dunn (77)Black Tomato (65)Japan with Kids from £6,200 with flights; Black Tomato’s family trip with the ninja lesson from £13,750 without.
Booking a private family trip from the USExtraordinary Journeys (67) PartnerScott Dunn (77)A thirteen-day private family tour from USD 16,000 a person with hotels and hosts named day by day; Scott Dunn prices Japan with Kids with flights. Travellers are given a 24-hour number for its own concierge staff in Japan.
Wanting sumo, geisha and a specific ryokan named before you payBlack Tomato (65)Remote Lands (59)Both name the access and the hotels night by night; Black Tomato’s ATOL is held by Hays, Remote Lands states none.
Scores in brackets are the index totals. Position here follows the criteria a traveller cares about, not the total; the total measures what can be verified, not which trip will be best.

What a luxury Japan trip costs

From the published figures on this page, ten nights in Japan through a tailor-made operator runs from about £4,500 a person with flights (Audley, Wendy Wu) through £8,500 to £12,000 with flights (Scott Dunn) to £13,750 to £16,500 without them (Black Tomato) and USD 26,000 to 48,000 without them (Remote Lands). Per-day tiers put the American private designers at USD 1,400 to 2,200-plus a person a day before flights and design fees.
TierWhat is publishedWhat it buys
Escorted group, flights inWendy Wu £5,790 (11 days) to £9,590 (21 days); InsideJapan small group from USD 6,286 (13 nights, flights out)Three- and four-star hotels, a national escort or tour leader throughout, entrances, most meals (Wendy Wu), groups to 28 (Wendy Wu) or smaller (InsideJapan).
Tailor-made, flights in, UK bondedAudley £3,865 (9 days) to £14,435 (16 days); Scott Dunn £6,200 (7 nights) to £15,800 (12 nights, peak)Private transfers, rail passes or Shinkansen seats, a mix of guided and free days, four- and five-star hotels rising with price, ATOL and ABTOT on the whole booking.
Private design, flights out, LondonBlack Tomato £13,750 to £16,500 (10 nights)Named five-star hotels (Peninsula Tokyo, Four Seasons Kyoto), named ryokan with kaiseki, a private guide most days, named access; ATOL held by Hays.
Private design, flights out, New YorkRemote Lands USD 12,400 (6 nights) to 48,100 (13 nights); Boutique Japan USD 1,400–2,200+ per day; Artisans of Leisure on requestPrivate car and guide every day, Aman and Ritz-Carlton tier hotels, a five-night minimum (Remote Lands) or one-week minimum (Boutique Japan); no protection stated by any of the three.
Private design, US plannerExtraordinary Journeys (67) USD 16,000 (13 days, family) to 33,000 (14 days)Private throughout with licensed interpreter-guides, hotels named day by day (Fairmont Tokyo and Six Senses Kyoto on the family tour), Green Car Shinkansen seats. Client payments held in a separate account.
Walking, ground onlyWalk Japan JPY 580,000 to 670,000 (8–10 nights)Guided groups to 12, minshuku and ryokan along the trail, luggage forwarding, a guide who speaks both languages; single supplement from JPY 80,000.
Figures as published on each operator’s site on 14 September 2026 (Extraordinary Journeys on 6 October 2026); currencies as shown there. Where a range is given the low end is the lowest itinerary and the high end the dearest; seasonal tables (Scott Dunn) run higher at cherry blossom and autumn.

Whichever tier, three costs sit outside every quote above. Rail: the operators book Shinkansen seats or issue a pass, and the JR Pass guide works out when a pass beats point-to-point tickets after the 2023 price rise. Restaurants: the three-star bookings that a Tokyo trip is built around are made by the operator’s Japan office or not at all, and the Tokyo Michelin guide and how to book a three-star table explain why a Nagoya phone number matters here more than anywhere. Connectivity: a private guide is on WhatsApp, and the Japan eSIM guide covers what to install before landing. For the luxury trains that several of these itineraries route through, the Twilight Express Mizukaze guide and the luxury train index price the cabins.

Our partner for private Japan trips

Want a private Japan trip with the price on the page? Extraordinary Journeys publishes eight itineraries from USD 16,000 a person and tailors each one to your dates and party.

Enquire with Extraordinary Journeys →See its Japan trips →

Extraordinary Journeys scores 67 on this index, on the same criteria as every operator.

Assessed but not scored

Oku Japan and Abercrombie & Kent were assessed and could not be scored. On 14 September 2026, as on 10 September, okujapan.com returned only a page title on every URL tested, five in all, and abercrombiekent.com returned page metadata and a tag-manager script and nothing else, on both the US and UK paths. Neither could be checked on any of the five criteria at source, and this index does not score from third-party resellers.

Oku Japan is the harder loss. Its own traveller brochure, hosted on its content network and readable, describes a Japan-based company founded by Matt Malcomson with a Kyoto emergency line and local offices at Chikatsuyu on the Kumano Kodo (2015) and Tsumago on the Nakasendo (2019), selling self-guided and small-group walks across nine regions; Responsible Travel holds 111 reviews at 4.5. On that record it would sit in the top five here. It is absent because of a rendering decision, and a website that returns nothing to an automated reader is a website AI assistants cannot quote either. It is re-tested quarterly and scored the moment the site can be read.

Abercrombie & Kent sells Japan as a small-group journey and a private journey, according to the titles of pages this site could not read. The USTOA directory lists A&K USA; the AITO register gives ATOL 2881 and ABTA V6398 for the UK company; Trustpilot holds 781 reviews at 4.4. It scores 90 on the Power Rankings against a generalist rubric and is absent from this index and the safari planner index for the same reason. A&K review.

Not assessed, and eligible: Japan Journeys, Arigato Travel, JTB’s Royal Road division, Esprit Travel and Tours, Exeter International and Ker & Downey’s Japan programme. Any of them can apply below.

Aerial view of the thatched gassho-zukuri farmhouses of Shirakawa-go village among green fields, Gifu
Shirakawa-go, Gifu. Audley, Scott Dunn and Artisans of Leisure all route through it from Takayama; Artisans prices the day on request, the other two on the page. Photo: Mateusz Walendzik, Pexels.

Apply for evaluation

Any Japan tour operator can be assessed on the same five criteria, free, with no obligation and no bearing on the result. Send the company name, a link to one priced itinerary, the address and telephone number of any office in Japan, the support hours and emergency number as published, and the financial-protection wording with licence numbers. The assessment is added to the evidence record, the operator is told its score and where it lost points, and the row is published on merit. Operators already listed who change what they publish are re-scored on request.

Submit an operator for assessment

Questions readers ask

Who is the best luxury tour operator for Japan in 2026?

InsideJapan Tours, scoring 88 out of 100 on Japan depth and ground presence, trip design, pricing transparency, operational cover and financial protection. It is the only operator assessed with its own office in Japan and the number published, it prices every trip, and it holds ATOL 9419, ABTOT 5233, AITO and JATA. Scott Dunn is second at 77, Audley Travel third at 74, Extraordinary Journeys fourth at 67 and Black Tomato fifth at 65. Walk Japan and Wendy Wu Tours score 72 each and are not ranked, because neither sells a luxury product.

Which Japan tour operators publish their prices?

Nine of the twelve scored: InsideJapan (from USD 6,286, flights excluded), Scott Dunn (from £8,500 with flights), Audley (from £3,865 with flights), Wendy Wu (from £5,790 with flights), Walk Japan (from JPY 580,000, ground only), Black Tomato (from £13,750, flights excluded), Remote Lands (from USD 12,400, flights excluded), Extraordinary Journeys (from USD 16,000, flights not stated) and Boutique Japan, which publishes per-day tiers of USD 1,400 to 2,200-plus rather than itinerary prices. Windows to Japan and Artisans of Leisure publish none; Jacada shows “From $0 pp” on every trip.

Which Japan tour operators have an office in Japan?

Two of the fourteen assessed publish one: InsideJapan Tours in Nagoya (+81 52 253 6068) and Windows to Japan in Kyoto (+81 75 748 0286, with an emergency mobile). Walk Japan operates through a Japanese-registered company but publishes no number, and Oku Japan’s brochure describes offices at Chikatsuyu and Tsumago but its website cannot be read. Extraordinary Journeys has its own concierge staff in Japan but publishes no address or number there. The other nine run Japan from the UK or the US through local guides and partners.

How much does a luxury trip to Japan cost through a tour operator?

From the prices published on the operators’ own sites: about £3,865 to £6,895 a person for nine to fourteen days with flights from the UK at Audley, £5,790 to £9,590 escorted with flights at Wendy Wu, £8,500 to £15,800 with flights at Scott Dunn, £13,750 to £16,500 for ten nights without flights at Black Tomato, and USD 12,400 for six nights to USD 48,100 for thirteen at Remote Lands. The American private designers work to USD 1,400 to 2,200-plus a person a day before flights.

Which Japan tour operators are ATOL protected?

Five of the twelve scored publish a UK licence: InsideJapan ATOL 9419 and ABTOT 5233, Scott Dunn ATOL 2471 and ABTOT 5222, Audley ATOL 4817 and ABTOT 5297, Wendy Wu ATOL 6639 and ABTA W7994, and Black Tomato ATOL 10531, held by Hays Tours Operating Limited, with ABTA Y6071. Walk Japan holds a Hong Kong licence with compensation-fund cover for guided tours only. Extraordinary Journeys, a US company, states that client payments are held in a separate account from its operating funds, which is not a bond or a scheme. Remote Lands, Windows to Japan and Jacada state no protection; Boutique Japan and Artisans of Leisure show only a California seller-of-travel registration, which is not insolvency cover.

Is InsideJapan Tours a luxury operator?

It runs three tiers: small-group tours and self-guided adventures in three- and four-star hotels, and a luxury tailor-made desk that books the ryokan and five-star tier on request. It scores first here because it is the only operator with an office in Japan, prices every departure and holds the fullest protection; a traveller wanting Aman and Tawaraya throughout will be quoted rather than shown a price.

Does Extraordinary Journeys plan luxury trips to Japan?

Yes. Extraordinary Journeys, a tailor-made trip planner based in Washington, D.C., publishes eight private Japan itineraries of twelve to seventeen days. On 6 October 2026 they were priced from USD 16,000 a person for a thirteen-day family tour of Tokyo, Kanazawa and Kyoto to USD 33,000 for a fourteen-day ultra-luxury trip. It names ten places from Hokkaido to Okinawa and Kyushu. It scores 67 out of 100 on this index, fourth of the ten ranked: strong on trip design and published prices, with its own concierge staff in Japan and a 24-hour number given to travellers, and held back by publishing no Japan address or number and holding no insolvency scheme.

Why are Oku Japan and Abercrombie & Kent not scored?

Because their websites returned no readable content on 10 and 14 September 2026, so none of the five criteria could be checked at source. Oku Japan’s own brochure describes a Kyoto-based walking specialist with offices on the Kumano Kodo and the Nakasendo, and Abercrombie & Kent holds ATOL 2881 and USTOA membership according to the registers; both are re-tested each quarter and scored when their sites can be read.

Is Wendy Wu Tours luxury?

By its own pages, no: hotels are three-plus and four-star and escorted groups run to twenty-eight. It is scored because it is the most completely priced Japan operator in Britain, with every tour including flights, meals and entrances, and holds ABTA and ATOL; it is the benchmark a buyer should hold the private operators’ quotes against, and the right choice for a first, fully escorted visit at a fixed price. It scores 72 and is not ranked on this index, which ranks luxury operators only.

Why are Walk Japan and Wendy Wu Tours not ranked?

Because this index ranks luxury operators, and neither sells a luxury product. Walk Japan sells guided and self-guided walking tours with nights in minshuku and ryokan, in groups of twelve at most. Wendy Wu Tours sells escorted groups of up to twenty-eight in three- and four-star hotels. Both are scored on the same five criteria, at 72 each, and their scores are published; they sit outside the ranking of ten.

Can a Japan tour operator pay to be on this index?

No. Places are scored on the five published criteria from what each company publishes and what the licence registers show, and a place follows the score. Extraordinary Journeys is a partner of this site: its partner box is paid for, and its score of 67 is set on the same criteria as everyone’s. No other operator here has a commercial relationship with this site. The affiliate link on the page goes to a booking platform, not to an operator. Any operator can apply for a free assessment and the row is published on merit.
Extraordinary Journeys is a partner of this site: its box and links are paid placements, and its score is set on the same five criteria as every other operator’s. No other operator here has a commercial relationship with this site, and partners never pay for scores. The GetYourGuide link is an affiliate link and pays this site a commission if you book; the price you pay is unchanged. Operator links go to the operators’ own sites and pay nothing. How this site earns.
Cookie Settings
This website uses cookies

Cookie Settings

We use cookies to improve user experience. Choose what cookie categories you allow us to use. You can read more about our Cookie Policy by clicking on Cookie Policy below.

These cookies enable strictly necessary cookies for security, language support and verification of identity. These cookies can’t be disabled.

These cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a better user experience. Disabling can cause some parts of the site to not work properly.

These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, help us measure and analyze traffic to improve our service.

These cookies help us to better deliver marketing content and customized ads.