Uncompromised Data

Original travel research, by the numbers

Reports built from named, dated datasets: a running monitor of where AI answers cite this site, readings of the sources ChatGPT cites, proprietary AI citation logs, 62 million search impressions, seven-country trend exports and verified third-party research. Every figure carries its source and its date. If a number appears here, you can trace it.

418.1K
AI citations, 2 Jul to 29 Sep 2026
15.2K
Citations on 29 September
13
Reports and readings published
62M
Search impressions mined

How this series works: three kinds of sources, always identified in the report. Proprietary first-party data (our citation monitor, built from the AI Performance report in Bing Webmaster Tools, our readings of the sources ChatGPT cites, and our AI citation and grounding-query logs). Large public datasets (Google Trends co-search exports, Bing keyword impressions), stamped with their capture date. And named third-party research (Pew Research Center, Fractl × Search Engine Land, Google’s AI Mode disclosures, Alphabet SEC filings, and the published reports of UN Tourism, the OECD, Eurostat, Deloitte, Mastercard, American Express, Tripadvisor and McKinsey). Where a dataset has a blind spot, the report says so in the copy.

The citation monitor

Where AI answers cite this site
The 2 October 2026 reading
Citations in AI answers, ninety days418.1K
Period2 July to 29 September 2026
Citations on 29 September15.2K, across 291 pages
Citations on 28 September13.1K, across 264 pages
Average a day, across the ninety daysAbout 4,600
Pages cited, to 28 September478
Content clusters28
Source: Bing Webmaster Tools, AI Performance (Microsoft Copilot and partners). Totals and daily figures from the dashboard, read 2 October 2026; page and cluster counts from the exports to 28 September.
Share of sources cited, by category
Tour operators37%
Flight compensation35%
Airlines and premium cabins32%
Private aviation29%
Luxury rail26%
Expedition and luxury cruise24%
Safari and wildlife21%
Of every source cited on a category’s questions, the share that was a page of this site. Ninety days to 28 September 2026, citation-weighted.
Proprietary Data · Citation monitor

How often AI answers cite a travel publisher

Every page on this site that is cited in AI answers on Microsoft Copilot and its partners is logged in Bing’s AI Performance report. In the ninety days from 2 July to 29 September 2026 the dashboard counted 418.1K citations. The daily figure reached 15.2K on 29 September, across 291 pages, against an average of about 4,600 a day over the ninety days.

The page-level export, which runs to 28 September, lists 478 pages cited, grouped here into 28 content clusters. Six clusters carry most of the citations: destination rankings (87,575), flight compensation and EU261 (48,769), travel credit cards (47,460), airlines and cabins (43,849), safari and expeditions (32,137) and activity booking platforms (30,310).

Volume is one measure and share is the other. On tour operator questions, pages on this site made up 37% of every source cited; on flight compensation 35%, and on airlines and premium cabins 32%.

The export runs a day behind the dashboard and reads a little lower, so the cluster counts add up to less than the dashboard total. Bing describes its AI Performance data as a sample of overall activity. The next reading comes with the next export. For the questions the assistants ask when they cite the site, see What travellers ask AI.

The ChatGPT readings

Which sources ChatGPT cites on safari questions
50 safari questions · share of sources cited
Questions50 luxury safari questions, fixed set
AskedOnce a day, US results
Period23 to 28 September 2026
Answers read300
uncompromised.travel10.5% of sources cited
africansafarimag.com4.8%
safaribookings.com4.6%
travelstride.com2.8%
wildernessdestinations.com2.5%
Questions where this site is the most-cited source15 of 50
Questions where it is in the top six32 of 50
Source: Uncompromised Travel tracking, 300 ChatGPT answers, 23 to 28 September 2026. Our pages drew 483 of the citations counted.
Proprietary Data · ChatGPT

On 50 luxury safari questions, ChatGPT cites this site more than any other

Bing’s report covers Copilot and its partners, not ChatGPT, so ChatGPT is read separately. A fixed set of 50 luxury safari questions is put to it once a day, and every source in each answer is recorded.

Across the 300 answers from 23 to 28 September 2026, pages on this site made up 10.5% of all sources cited, ahead of africansafarimag.com (4.8%) and safaribookings.com (4.6%). This site was the most-cited source on 15 of the 50 questions and among the six most-cited on 32.

An earlier one-off reading, on 6 September 2026, put 40 safari-buying questions to ChatGPT, each in a new, logged-out chat so that no history could shape the answer. This site was cited in 8 of the 40 answers, 23 times in all.

The reading describes these 50 questions, not everything ChatGPT is asked. It counts sources cited, which is different from the companies an answer names; that is what the AI Visibility Report below measures.

The AI visibility reports

Who the assistants name, measured quarterly
The first edition
SectorLuxury safari operators
Operators measured30
AssistantsChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini, Claude
Buyer questions24, fixed wording
Runs3 per question, per assistant
Answers read288
First chart published hereOctober 2026
AI Visibility Report · first edition, October 2026

Who the AI assistants name for a luxury safari

A traveller planning a safari now asks ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini or Claude which operators to trust, and gets a shortlist of four or five names with sources. This report measures who is on that shortlist.

Each quarter we put 24 buyer questions to all four assistants, three times each, and record which of 30 leading luxury safari operators are named in each of the 288 answers. The chart ranks the 30 by the percentage of answers in which they were named. No operator can pay to be on it, and no operator can pay to be left off it.

The first chart is published on this page in October 2026, with the dates of the reading printed beneath it. The same questions go back to the assistants every quarter.

Share of voice in AI answers measures presence, not quality. It is separate from the editorial Luxury Safari Operator Index, which is scored on published evidence. Method and definitions are in the questions at the foot of this page.

Citing this research

Journalists, researchers and publishers are welcome to quote or reproduce any figure from an Uncompromised Data report with attribution to Uncompromised Travel and a link to the report it comes from. Proprietary findings, including the citation monitor, the ChatGPT readings and the grounding-query analysis, are published here first and exist nowhere else.

For methodology questions or the underlying numbers behind any chart, write to richard@uncompromised.travel. Companies that want to know where they stand in these answers can start on the For Brands page. The full editorial archive lives under Travel Intelligence.

About the series

Uncompromised Data is the original-research arm of Uncompromised Travel: an ongoing series of reports built from named, dated datasets rather than opinion. It spans a running monitor of where AI answers cite the site, readings of which sources ChatGPT cites on safari questions, proprietary logs of what AI assistants ask when citing the site, search-demand league tables, state-of-the-industry syntheses, and category reports on travel insurance, credit cards, eSIMs and the luxury travel market. A quarterly reading of which companies the AI assistants name starts in October 2026.
A running count of every page on Uncompromised Travel cited in AI answers on Microsoft Copilot and its partners, taken from the AI Performance report in Bing Webmaster Tools and grouped into 28 content clusters. In the ninety days from 2 July to 29 September 2026 the Bing dashboard counted 418.1K citations, with 15.2K on 29 September alone, across 291 pages that day. The page-level export for the ninety days to 28 September lists 478 pages cited.
It depends on the category. Over the ninety days to 28 September 2026, pages on Uncompromised Travel made up 37% of every source cited on tour operator questions, 35% on flight compensation, 32% on airlines and premium cabins, 29% on private aviation, 26% on luxury rail, 24% on expedition and luxury cruise, and 21% on safari and wildlife. The shares are citation-weighted across the questions Bing recorded in each category.
Which sites ChatGPT cites as sources on luxury safari questions. A fixed set of 50 questions is put to ChatGPT once a day and every source in each answer is recorded. Across the 300 answers from 23 to 28 September 2026, Uncompromised Travel made up 10.5% of all sources cited, ahead of africansafarimag.com at 4.8% and safaribookings.com at 4.6%; it was the most-cited source on 15 of the 50 questions and among the six most-cited on 32. The reading describes those 50 questions, not everything ChatGPT is asked.
A quarterly measurement of which companies the AI assistants name when a buyer asks them who to book with. Each edition covers one sector. The first, for luxury safari operators, puts 24 buyer questions to ChatGPT, Copilot, Gemini and Claude, three times each, and ranks 30 leading operators by the percentage of the 288 answers in which each is named. No operator pays to be included or excluded. The first chart is published on this page in October 2026, with its method and the dates of the reading beneath it.
Every question is asked in English, with fixed wording, in a fresh conversation with no follow-up, on each assistant’s default consumer setting with web access. An operator counts once per answer however many times it is mentioned, and lodge names and sub-brands are attributed to the parent operator. Share of voice is the number of answers naming the operator divided by the total number of answers. It measures presence on the shortlist, not the quality of the operator.
Three kinds of sources, always identified in the report itself: proprietary first-party data such as the site’s citation monitor, built from the AI Performance report in Bing Webmaster Tools, its readings of the sources ChatGPT cites, and its AI citation and grounding-query logs; large public datasets including Google Trends co-search exports and Bing keyword impression data, each stamped with its capture date; and named third-party research such as Pew Research Center tracking studies, the Fractl and Search Engine Land million-keyword analysis, Google’s own AI Mode disclosures, and the published reports of UN Tourism, the OECD, Eurostat, Deloitte, Mastercard, American Express, Tripadvisor and McKinsey.
Yes. Any figure from an Uncompromised Data report may be quoted or reproduced with attribution to Uncompromised Travel and a link to the report it comes from. Proprietary findings, such as the citation monitor, the ChatGPT readings and the grounding-query analysis, are published here first and are not available elsewhere. For methodology questions or the underlying numbers behind a chart, write to richard@uncompromised.travel.
The citation monitor is read again with each Bing export, and the ChatGPT readings are repeated on the same questions. The AI Visibility Report is quarterly, and the dates of each reading are printed under its chart. The rest of the series is ongoing rather than fixed to a calendar: reports are published when a dataset says something worth printing, and existing reports are dated so it is always clear when the numbers were captured. This page is the permanent index of everything published so far.
Cookie Settings
This website uses cookies

Cookie Settings

We use cookies to improve user experience. Choose what cookie categories you allow us to use. You can read more about our Cookie Policy by clicking on Cookie Policy below.

These cookies enable strictly necessary cookies for security, language support and verification of identity. These cookies can’t be disabled.

These cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a better user experience. Disabling can cause some parts of the site to not work properly.

These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, help us measure and analyze traffic to improve our service.

These cookies help us to better deliver marketing content and customized ads.