Light jets are the workhorses of private charter — the right answer for roughly 70 percent of European and US trips where the alternative is a 6-to-8 passenger group on a 90-minute to 3-hour flight. The 2026 charter market lists them at $3,200 to $5,800 per hour depending on aircraft, but the headline rate is a small fraction of the cost story. Here is what you actually pay, by aircraft, in real 2026 numbers.
JetLuxe handles light jet charter across the European and US fleets — Citation CJ2/CJ3/CJ4, Phenom 300, Praetor 500, HondaJet Elite II — with same-day quotes and operator comparison across the global market.
Get a Light Jet QuoteThe "light jet" category is one of three mid-tier classifications in business aviation (VLJ → light → midsize → super-midsize → heavy → ultra-long-range). The defining characteristics in 2026 are roughly: maximum takeoff weight between 10,000 and 20,000 pounds, twin-engine, 6 to 8 passenger seats in typical executive configuration, 1,800 to 2,200 nautical miles of range, and Mach 0.74 to 0.80 cruise speed. Cabin height typically runs 4'9" to 5'9" — not full stand-up except in newer Phenom 300E and Praetor 500 configurations.
What light jets are not: they are not designed for transatlantic crossings (Praetor 500 partially excepted), they are not designed for groups larger than 8, and they are not the right answer when passengers expect to stand up and walk around. Inside those constraints — which describe the majority of European charter trips and short-haul US flying — they are the most cost-efficient aircraft category in the market.
Eight aircraft account for roughly 85 percent of the European and North American light jet charter market in 2026. Knowing what each one is good at saves money on every quote.
The single most-chartered light jet globally in 2026. Cruise speed of 464 knots (Mach 0.78), range of 2,010 nautical miles, seats 6 to 8 in executive configuration. The newer Phenom 300E adds a refreshed cabin with stand-up capability for shorter passengers. Embraer has delivered over 800 of these airframes since 2009; the operator pool is enormous, which keeps charter pricing competitive. Best for: 90-minute to 3-hour European or US flights with 4 to 7 passengers.
The CJ3+ is the most popular Citation light jet, with 442 knots cruise, 2,040 nautical miles range, and 6 to 7 seats. The CJ4 steps up slightly: 451 knots, 2,165 nautical miles, 8 seats. Both are workhorse aircraft with deep operator support. CJ3+ pricing tends to undercut the Phenom 300 by 5 to 15 percent on identical routes. Best for: same use case as Phenom 300, slightly tighter cabin, slightly lower price.
The smaller of the modern Citation light jets — 418 knots cruise, 1,613 nautical miles range, 6 seats. Older airframes that have been heavily used in fractional fleets, often available at lower hourly rates than the CJ3 or Phenom 300. Best for: under 1,400 nautical mile flights with 4 to 5 passengers and cost as the primary constraint.
Sits at the boundary between VLJ and light jet. 422 knots cruise, 1,547 nautical miles range, 5 to 7 passenger seats. The over-wing engine mount design gives an unusually quiet cabin and excellent fuel efficiency, which translates to among the lowest hourly rates in the category. Operator network smaller than the Embraer or Cessna fleets but growing. Best for: 1 to 5 passengers on under-1,500 nautical mile flights where cabin acoustic quality matters.
Technically a light jet by Embraer's classification, midsize by most others. 466 knots cruise, 3,340 nautical miles range — the only true light jet with transatlantic capability. 7 to 9 seats with stand-up cabin and full lavatory. Hourly rates closer to midsize ($5,000-6,500) but you get range capability no other light jet matches. Best for: 4-to-7 passenger transatlantic crossings or long European routes.
The Swiss-made "super versatile jet" — unique in the category for short-runway and unpaved-strip operations. 440 knots cruise, 2,000 nautical miles range, 6 to 10 seats with reconfigurable cabin. Best for: Alpine departures (Gstaad-Saanen, Sion, St Moritz), island airports with short runways, and any route where most other light jets cannot land.
Older airframes still active in the charter market. 461 knots cruise, 1,519 nautical miles range, 7 seats. Often the lowest-priced option for buyers willing to accept older aircraft. Best for: cost-sensitive charters on shorter routes, often available below $3,500 per hour.
Bombardier discontinued production in 2021 but the in-service fleet remains substantial. 465 knots cruise, 2,040 nautical miles range, 8 seats. Slightly tighter cabin than competing aircraft but excellent speed for the category. Best for: routes where you want light-jet pricing but Mach 0.81 cruise speed.
The numbers below are realistic 2026 block-hour charter rates — what your operator quotes for aircraft time only. They exclude positioning, FET, fuel surcharges, handling, and all the other line items that typically add 20 to 35 percent to total trip cost. Use these for rough mental math and operator comparison, not as final budgeting figures.
| Aircraft | Seats | 2026 hourly rate range | Cruise speed | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phenom 300 / 300E | 6–8 | $4,000 – $5,500 | 464 kt | 2,010 nm |
| Citation CJ3+ | 6–7 | $3,800 – $4,800 | 442 kt | 2,040 nm |
| Citation CJ4 | 8 | $4,500 – $5,500 | 451 kt | 2,165 nm |
| Citation CJ2+ | 6 | $3,400 – $4,200 | 418 kt | 1,613 nm |
| HondaJet Elite II | 5–7 | $3,000 – $3,800 | 422 kt | 1,547 nm |
| Praetor 500 | 7–9 | $5,000 – $6,500 | 466 kt | 3,340 nm |
| Pilatus PC-24 | 6–10 | $4,200 – $5,400 | 440 kt | 2,000 nm |
| Learjet 75 | 8 | $4,000 – $5,000 | 465 kt | 2,040 nm |
| Hawker 400XP / Beechjet | 7 | $3,200 – $4,000 | 461 kt | 1,519 nm |
The block-hour rate is roughly 65 to 80 percent of what you actually pay. Here is where the rest comes from, on a typical light jet flight:
The aircraft has a home base — wherever the operator parks it when not flying. If your departure airport is not the aircraft's base, the operator flies the jet to you (positioning leg) and back after dropping you (deadhead leg). Both are charged at the same hourly rate as your trip. On a 2-hour positioning + 2-hour main flight + 2-hour deadhead, you pay for 6 hours of flying for 2 hours of actual use. Always ask: where is the aircraft based, and how much positioning is in this quote?
US-domestic charter flights are subject to a 7.5 percent FET on the charter charge, plus a $5.20 per passenger segment fee. Charter from outside the US to inside, or US to outside, is generally exempt. Always shown as a separate line on US charter invoices.
Most operators include a baseline fuel cost in the block-hour rate and apply surcharges when jet fuel prices exceed a threshold (typically $5.00 to $5.50 per gallon US, €1.50 to €1.80 per litre Europe). In 2026, with oil prices volatile in the $70-95 band, expect surcharges of 3 to 12 percent during high-price weeks.
Every airport movement triggers FBO handling fees: $300 to $1,500 per movement at typical airports, considerably more at premium FBOs (TAG Farnborough, Signature Aviation Teterboro). Overnight parking ranges from $200 to $1,500 per night for a light jet depending on airport. During peak events (Monaco GP, Super Bowl, Masters), parking fees can quadruple.
Charter regulations cap pilot duty time at 14 hours typically. Long trips or odd timing that pushes crew over standard duty trigger relief crew or overnight stays. Crew per diem runs $80 to $150 per pilot per night plus hotel costs. Two-pilot crew is standard on light jets.
Basic catering (snacks, soft drinks, coffee) is included on most charters. Anything above the basic level — full meals, premium beverages, dietary-specific orders — is billed at cost plus 20-50 percent markup by the operator. Bespoke catering on a 2-hour flight can add $200 to $800.
Intra-EU charter flights typically attract 20 percent VAT (varies by country). International flights and qualifying business-travel structures may be exempt. The VAT rules are complex and the operator should clarify treatment in writing for each booking.
| Factor | VLJ (Mustang, Phenom 100) | Light jet (Phenom 300, CJ3) |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly rate | $2,500 – $3,500 | $3,500 – $5,500 |
| Passengers | 4 max practical | 6 to 8 |
| Range | 1,100 – 1,300 nm | 1,800 – 2,200 nm |
| Cabin baggage | 4 carry-on, 1 large case max | 4-6 carry-on, 6-8 cases |
| Best for | 1-4 pax, under 1,000 nm trips | 5-7 pax, 1,000-2,000 nm trips |
The VLJ is the right answer when you're flying solo or as a couple, on under-1,000 nautical mile routes, and the cost difference matters. The light jet is the right answer the moment you have a third passenger, exceed 1,000 nautical miles, or care about baggage capacity. The price gap is rarely the deciding factor at $1,500-2,500 per hour difference — what decides it is honest passenger and luggage count.
| Factor | Light jet | Midsize (XLS+, Sovereign) |
|---|---|---|
| Hourly rate | $3,500 – $5,500 | $5,500 – $7,500 |
| Cabin height | 4'9" to 5'9" (no full stand-up) | 5'8" to 6'0" (full stand-up) |
| Passengers | 6 to 8 | 8 to 10 |
| Lavatory | Compact, often no door | Full enclosed |
| Range | 1,800 – 2,200 nm | 2,800 – 3,500 nm |
| Best for | Short-haul, cost-driven | Longer flights, stand-up cabin matters |
The single test for stepping up to midsize: if your flight is over 3 hours, or if you have more than seven passengers, or if anyone in your group genuinely needs to stand up and stretch during the flight, the midsize is worth the extra $2,000 per flight hour. Below those triggers, the upgrade is mostly status spending.
The most common light-jet-related mistake I see: groups of 8 booking a Citation CJ4 because the seat count technically fits, then arriving with luggage volume that exceeds the aircraft's baggage capacity by 30 to 50 percent. The check before booking is to weigh and measure actual bags, not just count passengers. If you're tight on either dimension, step up to a Hawker 900XP or Citation XLS+ — the small extra cost saves a serious problem on the ramp.
Light jets generate the deepest empty-leg market in private aviation because they fly the most frequently and have the densest fleet. Empty leg pricing on light jets typically runs 40 to 65 percent below the chartered one-way rate. The reasons empty legs appear:
The trade-off is always flexibility. Empty legs go where the operator needs them, at the time the operator needs them. A 30 percent saving with a 4-hour shift in your departure time is a great deal; a 50 percent saving requiring you to change destination is not. Reasonable approach: have an empty-leg alert active for your expected routes, but plan as if you'll charter normally.
| Route type | Best light jet | Why |
|---|---|---|
| European short hop (under 90 min) | Citation CJ3+, Phenom 300 | Speed-to-cost ratio optimal; deep operator pool |
| European long (2-3 hours) | Phenom 300, Praetor 500 | Speed and cabin comfort over the full route |
| Alpine / short runway | Pilatus PC-24 | Short-runway certification; other light jets often can't land |
| Transatlantic / ultra-long | Praetor 500 | Only true light jet with transatlantic capability |
| US East Coast hops | Phenom 300, Citation CJ4 | Density of operator inventory and FBO coverage |
| US transcontinental | CJ4, Phenom 300 (with tech stop) | Below super-midsize, range and speed matter |
| Cost-driven, any route | Hawker 400XP, CJ2+, HondaJet Elite II | Lower hourly rates, older airframes acceptable |
Three ownership models give access to light jets in 2026, with different economic logic:
Pay per trip, no commitment, no minimums. Right answer below roughly 25 flight hours per year. Aircraft availability variable on peak dates; quote-shopping across operators standard practice. Highest per-hour cost but only when you actually fly.
Pre-purchased flight hours at fixed hourly rates, typically 25 to 100 hour blocks. Wheels Up, NetJets Marquis, Sentient Jet Card, VistaJet Direct, FlexJet 25 Jet Card. Hourly rates typically $5,000 to $7,500 on light jets (premium over best-quoted charter to account for guaranteed availability). Right answer for 25 to 75 hours per year with peak-day flying.
Buy a percentage share (typically 1/16, 1/8, 1/4) of a specific aircraft. NetJets is the dominant operator. A 1/16 share of a Phenom 300 in 2026 runs approximately $750,000 acquisition cost plus around $18,000 monthly management fee plus $3,500 to $4,500 per flight hour. Right answer above 75 hours per year with predictable demand.
Full ownership of a light jet runs $9 million to $12 million acquisition (Phenom 300 or CJ4) plus $1.2 million to $1.8 million per year in operating costs (crew, maintenance, hangar, insurance) before flight hours. Mathematically attractive only above 350-400 hours per year, which is rare for private use.
How much does a light jet cost per hour in 2026?
Light jet charter rates in 2026 run $3,200 to $5,800 per hour depending on aircraft, operator, and market. The most common models and their typical ranges: Citation CJ3+ at $3,800 to $4,800, Phenom 300 at $4,000 to $5,500, Citation CJ4 at $4,500 to $5,500, HondaJet Elite II at $3,000 to $3,800, Embraer Praetor 500 at $5,000 to $6,500. These are aircraft-only block-hour rates and exclude positioning, FET, fuel surcharges, and handling fees, which together typically add 20 to 35 percent to the total.
What is the difference between a light jet and a VLJ?
A very light jet (VLJ) is a smaller, simpler aircraft typically certified for single-pilot operation, with 4 to 5 passenger seats, range under 1,300 nautical miles, and hourly rates around $2,500 to $3,500. Examples: Cessna Citation Mustang, Embraer Phenom 100, HondaJet Elite II at the entry edge. A light jet is the next category up — twin-crew typically, 6 to 8 passenger seats, range 1,800 to 2,200 nautical miles, hourly rates $3,500 to $5,800. Examples: Citation CJ2/CJ3/CJ4, Phenom 300, Praetor 500. The practical difference for passengers is cabin comfort: light jets have larger cabins, more baggage, and a more refined ride. VLJ s are right for one to four people on short hops; light jets for five to seven people on longer routes.
Which light jet is best for European charter?
The Phenom 300 is currently the most-quoted light jet on European charter routes, for three reasons. It is fast (Mach 0.78 cruise, ~520 knots), has the largest cabin in its category (5'9" stand-up height in newer models), and is widely available across European operators. Citation CJ3+ is the close second-most-quoted, with slightly slower cruise but lower hourly rates. For Alpine departures (Geneva, Zurich, Innsbruck, Salzburg), the Pilatus PC-24 is worth specifically asking about — it can land on shorter runways that other light jets cannot. The Praetor 500 is technically a light jet by some classifications and a midsize by others; it has transatlantic range capability that no other light jet matches but with a price tag close to midsize jets.
Are there hidden costs beyond the hourly rate for a light jet charter?
Yes, typically 20 to 35 percent on top of the block-hour rate. The main additions: positioning costs (aircraft flying from its base to your pickup point, charged at the same hourly rate), federal excise tax (FET) in the US at 7.5 percent of the charter charge, fuel surcharges that vary with oil price, handling fees at both airports ($300 to $1,500 per movement), overnight parking when the aircraft stays at destination ($400 to $1,500 per night), crew per diem and hotel for overnights, de-icing in winter, catering above the basic level, and VAT on European intra-EU flights at 20 percent in many jurisdictions. Always insist on an all-in quote in writing before signing the contract.
Should I use a jet card, fractional, or charter for light jet flying?
The answer depends almost entirely on how many hours you fly per year. Below 25 hours of light jet flying annually, charter is cheaper than any membership model — you pay only for what you use, no commitments. From 25 to 75 hours, a jet card (Wheels Up, NetJets Marquis, VistaJet Direct) usually wins on price predictability and aircraft availability, particularly for peak-day flying. Above 75 hours, fractional ownership becomes mathematically attractive if you have stable demand patterns, and a 1/16 share of a Phenom 300 is currently around $750,000 acquisition plus monthly fees and hourly charges. For most readers of this guide, charter is the right answer until you can predict your annual flight hours within a 20 percent margin.
How many passengers fit on a light jet?
Light jets are typically certified for 6 to 8 passengers with the smaller end (Citation CJ2) seating 6 and the larger end (Phenom 300, Citation CJ4) seating 7 to 8 with a typical executive configuration. Where light jets struggle is luggage volume — a 7-passenger trip with full carry-on plus checked luggage will hit baggage limits before passenger limits. For groups of 8 or more, or for groups bringing significant ski gear, golf clubs, or large suitcases, a midsize jet (Citation Sovereign, Hawker 900XP, Challenger 350) is typically required. The honest test before booking: calculate luggage by weight and volume, not just passenger count.
From Phenom 300 to Pilatus PC-24 to Praetor 500, JetLuxe handles light jet charter quotes across the global operator market — with same-day turnaround and full aircraft selection by route, group size, and budget.
Get a Light Jet QuoteWe use cookies to improve user experience. Choose what cookie categories you allow us to use. You can read more about our Cookie Policy by clicking on Cookie Policy below.
These cookies enable strictly necessary cookies for security, language support and verification of identity. These cookies can’t be disabled.
These cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a better user experience. Disabling can cause some parts of the site to not work properly.
These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, help us measure and analyze traffic to improve our service.
These cookies help us to better deliver marketing content and customized ads.